St. Mary's University 1 Camino Santa MariaSan Antonio, TX 78228 +1-210-436-3011 St. Mary's University logo William Joseph Chaminade

2018 Cohort Second and Third Semester Retention Counts Rates by Gender

Fall 2018Spring 2019Fall 2019
Male26723688.4%18870.4%
Female37333690.1%28576.4%
Total64057289.4%47373.9%
Goal90.0%80.0%
Minimum Acceptable80.0%60.0%

2018 Cohort Second and Third Semester Retention Counts and Rates by Ethnicity

Fall 2018Spring 2019Fall 2019
White1058883.8%7369.5%
Hispanic/Latinx43539290.1%32374.3%
International292896.6%2482.8%
Black/African American171694.1%1376.5%
Asian171694.1%1482.4%
Unknown/NR282485.7%2278.6%
More than 1 race88100.0%450.0%
Other11100.0%00.0%
Total64057389.5%47373.9%
Goal80.0%80.0%
Minimum Acceptable70.0%70.0%

Graduation Rates by Undergraduate Cohort Goal and Outcomes 2013-2015

Four YearGoal2013 Cohort2014 Cohort2015 Cohort
All55%48%48%47%
Female55%53%55%52%
Male55%41%37%40%
White55%51%59%46%
Hispanic55%47%45%47%
Black/Afr.American55%38%32%41%
Six YearGoal2013 Cohort
All65%60%
Female65%65%
Male65%54%
White65%61%
Hispanic65%60%
Black/Afr.American65%44%

2017‐2018 TExES PPR Test Takers

HispanicWhiteAfrican AmOtherTotal
Female1500015
Male31004
Total1810019

2017‐2018 TExES PPR Test Takers ‐ Pass: 95%

HispanicWhiteAfrican AmOtherTotal
Female1500015
Male21004
Total1710018

2017‐2018 TExES PPR Test Takers ‐ Fail

HispanicWhiteAfrican AmOtherTotal
Female00000
Male10001
Total10001

2018‐2019 TExES PPR Test Takers

HispanicWhiteAfrican AmOtherTotal
Female1240016
Male31015
Total1550121

2018‐2019 TExES PPR Test Takers ‐ Pass: 95%

HispanicWhiteAfrican AmOtherTotal
Female1140015
Male31015
Total1450120

2018‐2019 TExES PPR Test Takers ‐ Fail

HispanicWhiteAfrican AmOtherTotal
Female10001
Male01001
Total11002

Comparison of Outcomes for Graduates (Undergraduate Degrees) Spring 2019

StatusNWhiteHispanic or LatinoBlack or African AmericanINTLTotal
Employed full‐time325.80%34.78%1.45%2.90%46.38%
Employed part‐time61.45%5.80%0.00%1.45%8.70%
Enrolling in additional education (accepted into program)82.90%7.25%1.45%0.00%11.59%
Seeking additional education (not yet accepted)20.00%2.90%0.00%0.00%2.90%
Unemployed and seeking employment90.00%13.04%0.00%0.00%13.04%
Other122.90%14.49%0.00%0.00%17.39%
Total6913.04%78.26%2.90%4.35%100.00%
N=69; Response Rate=21.7%

Comparison of Outcomes for Graduates (Undergraduate Degrees) Spring 2019, Males versus Females

StatusNFemaleMaleTotal
Employed full‐time3220.3%26.1%46.38%
Employed part‐time65.8%2.9%8.70%
Enrolling in additional education (accepted into program)88.7%2.9%11.59%
Seeking additional education (not yet accepted)210.1%2.9%13.04%
Unemployed and seeking employment915.9%1.4%17.39%
Other121.4%1.4%2.90%
Total6962.3%37.7%100%
N=69; Response Rate=21.7%

Outcomes for Each Subpopulation (Undergraduate Degrees) Spring 2019

StatusNWhiteHispanic or LatinoBlack or African AmericanINTLTotal
Employed full‐time3244.44%44.44%50.00%66.67%46.38%
Employed part‐time611.11%7.41%0.00%33.33%8.70%
Enrolling in additional education (accepted into program)822.22%9.26%50.00%0.00%11.59%
Other90.00%3.70%0.00%0.00%2.90%
Seeking additional education (not yet accepted)120.00%16.67%0.00%0.00%13.04%
Unemployed and seeking employment222.22%18.52%0.00%0.00%17.39%
Total69100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
N=69; Response Rate=21.7%

Outcomes for Men and Women Graduates (Undergraduate Degrees) Spring 2019

StatusNFemaleMaleTotal
Employed full‐time3269.23%32.56%46.38%
Employed part‐time67.69%9.30%8.70%
Enrolling in additional education (accepted into program)87.69%13.95%11.59%
Other93.85%2.33%2.90%
Seeking additional education (not yet accepted)127.69%16.28%13.04%
Unemployed and seeking employment23.85%25.58%17.39%
Total69100%100%100%
N=69; Response Rate=21.7%

Comparison of Outcomes for Graduates (Undergraduate Degrees) Spring 2018

StatusNWhiteHispanic or LatinoBlack or African AmericanAsianINTLTotal
Employed full‐time395.60%22.40%0.80%0.00%2.40%31.20%
Employed part‐time90.80%4.80%0.00%0.00%0.80%7.20%
Enrolling in additional education (accepted into program)274.00%15.20%1.60%0.80%0.00%21.60%
Seeking additional education (not yet accepted)74.00%5.60%0.00%0.00%0.00%12.00%
Unemployed and not seeking employment150.80%0.80%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.60%
Unemployed and seeking employment24.00%12.80%0.00%0.00%2.40%19.20%
Other240.00%4.80%0.00%0.00%0.80%5.60%
(blank)21.60%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.60%
Total12520.80%66.40%2.40%0.80%6.40%100.00%
N=125; Response Rate 39%

Comparison of Outcomes for Graduates (Undergraduate Degrees) Spring 2018, Males versus Females

StatusNFemaleMaleTotal
Employed full‐time3916.00%15.20%31.20%
Employed part‐time93.20%4.00%7.20%
Enrolling in additional education (accepted into program)2716.00%5.60%21.60%
Seeking additional education (not yet accepted)710.40%1.60%12.00%
Unemployed and not seeking employment150.00%1.60%1.60%
Unemployed and seeking employment212.80%6.40%19.20%
Other244.00%1.60%5.60%
(blank)21.60%0.00%1.60%
Total12564.00%36.00%100.00%
N=125; Response Rate 39%

Outcomes for Each Subpopulation (Undergraduate Degrees) Spring 2018

StatusNWhiteHispanic or LatinoBlack or African AmericanAsianINTLUnknown/No ResponseTotal
Employed full‐time3926.92%33.73%33.33%0.00%37.50%0.00%31.20%
Employed part‐time93.85%7.23%0.00%0.00%12.50%33.33%7.20%
Enrolling in additional education (accepted into program)2719.23%22.89%66.67%100.00%0.00%0.00%21.60%
Other70.00%7.23%0.00%0.00%12.50%0.00%5.60%
Seeking additional education (not yet accepted)1519.23%8.43%0.00%0.00%0.00%66.67%12.00%
Unemployed and not seeking employment23.85%1.20%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.60%
Unemployed and seeking employment2419.23%19.28%0.00%0.00%37.50%0.00%19.20%
(blank)27.69%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.60%
Total125100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%

Outcomes for Men and Women Graduates (Undergraduate Degrees) Spring 2018

StatusNFemaleMaleTotal
Employed full‐time3925.00%42.22%42.22%
Employed part‐time95.00%11.11%7.20%
Enrolling in additional education (accepted into program)2725.00%15.56%21.60%
Other76.25%4.44%5.60%
Seeking additional education (not yet accepted)1516.25%4.44%12.00%
Unemployed and not seeking employment20.00%4.44%1.60%
Unemployed and seeking employment2420.00%17.78%19.20%
(blank)22.50%0.00%1.60%
Total125100.00%100.00%100.00%
Back to top